Grammy Awards Nominations Announced: Jay-Z Leads With 8 Nominations!

Slideshow

he 2018 Grammy nominations are here! On Tuesday, Andra Day revealed the Big 4 categories — best new artist, record of the year, song of the year, and album of the year — live on CBS This Morning, and shortly thereafter, the Recording Academy announced the nominees in all 84 categories.

Jay-Z leads the pack with eight nominations this year, including nods for album of the year, record of the year, song of the year and best rap album.

Kendrick Lamar follows with seven nods, while Bruno Mars is the third most-nominated artist with six. SZA is 2018’s most Grammy-nominated woman with five nods; Khalid, Childish Gambino and producer No I.D. also scored five noms.

The Grammys will air live on CBS from Madison Square Garden in New York City on Sunday, Jan. 28. The final round of Grammy voting runs from Dec. 7-21.

A full list of 2018 Grammy nominees follows. Any category with more than five nominees means there was a tie; the eligibility period for the 2018 Grammys extended from Oct. 1, 2016 to Sept. 30, 2017.

  • Record of the Year

    “Redbone”
    Childish Gambino

    “Despacito”
    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

    “The Story Of O.J.”
    JAY-Z

    “HUMBLE.”
    Kendrick Lamar

    “24K Magic”
    Bruno Mars<

  • Album of the Year

    “Awaken, My Love!”
    Childish Gambino

    4:44
    JAY-Z

    DAMN.
    Kendrick Lamar

    Melodrama
    Lorde

    24K Magic
    Bruno Mars

  • Song of the Year

    “Despacito”
    Ramon Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters
    (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

    “4:44”
    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters
    (JAY-Z)

    “Issues”
    Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters
    (Julia Michaels)

    “1-800-273-8255”
    Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters
    (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

    “That’s What I Like”
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters
    (Bruno Mars)

    • Best New Artist

      Alessia Cara

      Khalid

      Lil Uzi Vert

      Julia Michaels

      SZA

    • Best Pop Solo Performance

      “Love So Soft”
      Kelly Clarkson

      “Praying”
      Kesha

      “Million Reasons”
      Lady Gaga

      “What About Us”
      P!nk

      “Shape Of You”
      Ed Sheeran

    • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

      “Something Just Like This”
      The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

      “Despacito”
      Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

      “Thunder”
      Imagine Dragons

      “Feel It Still”
      Portugal. The Man

      “Stay”
      Zedd & Alessia Cara

    • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

      Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)
      Michael Buble

      Triplicate
      Bob Dylan

      In Full Swing
      Seth MacFarlane

      Wonderland
      Sarah McLachlan

      Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
      (Various Artists)
      Dae Bennett, Producer

    • Best Pop Vocal Album

      Kaleidoscope EP
      Coldplay

      Lust For Life
      Lana Del Rey

      Evolve
      Imagine Dragons

      Rainbow
      Kesha

      Joanne
      Lady Gaga

      ÷ (Divide)
      Ed Sheeran

    • Best Dance Recording

      “Bambro Koyo Ganda”
      Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
      Bonobo, producer
      Bonobo, mixer

      “Cola”
      Camelphat & Elderbrook
      Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers
      Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers

      “Andromeda”
      Gorillaz Featuring D.R.A.M.
      Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers
      Stephen Sedgwick, mixer

      “Tonite”
      LCD Soundsystem
      James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer

      “Line Of SIght”
      Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
      Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers
      Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

    • Best Dance/Electronic Album

      Migration
      Bonobo

      3-D The Catalogue
      Kraftwerk

      Mura Masa
      Mura Masa

      A Moment Apart
      Odesza

      What Now
      Sylvan Esso

    • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

      What If
      The Jerry Douglas Band

      Spirit
      Alex Han

      Mount Royal
      Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

      Prototype
      Jeff Lorber Fusion

      Bad Hombre
      Antonio Sanchez

    • Best Rock Performance

      “You Want It Darker”
      Leonard Cohen

      “The Promise”
      Chris Cornell

      “Run”
      Foo Fighters

      “No Good”
      Kaleo

      “Go To War”
      Nothing More

    • Best Metal Performance

      “Invisible Enemy”
      August Burns Red

      “Black Hoodie”
      Body Count

      “Forever”
      Code Orange

      “Sultan’s Curse”
      Mastodon

      “Clockworks”
      Meshuggah

    • Best Rock Song

      “Atlas, Rise!”
      James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters
      (Metallica)

      “Blood In The Cut”
      JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters
      (K.Flay)

      “Go To War”
      Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel
      Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters
      (Nothing More)

      “Run”
      Foo Fighters, Songwriters
      (Foo Fighters)

      “The Stage”
      Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders,
      Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters
      (Avenged Sevenfold)

    • Best Rock Album

      Emperor Of Sand
      Mastodon

      Hardwired…To Self-Destruct
      Metallica

      The Stories We Tell Ourselves
      Nothing More

      Villains
      Queens Of The Stone Age

      A Deeper Understanding
      The War On Drugs

    • Best Alternative Music Album

      Everything Now
      Arcade Fire

      Humanz
      Gorillaz

      American Dream
      LCD Soundsystem

      Pure Comedy
      Father John Misty

      Sleep Well Beast
      The National

    • Best R&B Performance

      “Get You”
      Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

      “Distraction”
      Kehlani

      “High”
      Ledisi

      “That’s What I Like”
      Bruno Mars

      “The Weekend”
      SZA

    • Best Traditional R&B Performance

      “Laugh And Move On”
      The Baylor Project

      “Redbone”
      Childish Gambino

      “What I’m Feelin'”
      Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

      “All The Way”
      Ledisi

      “Still”
      Mali Music

    • Best R&B Song

      “First Began”
      PJ Morton, songwriter
      (PJ Morton)

      “Location”
      Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters
      (Khalid)

      “Redbone”
      Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters
      (Childish Gambino)

      “Supermodel”
      Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair  Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters
      (SZA)

      “That’s What I Like”
      Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters
      (Bruno Mars)

    • Best Urban Contemporary Album

      Free 6lack
      6lack

      “Awaken, My Love!”
      Childish Gambino

      American Teen
      Khalid

      Ctrll
      SZA

      Starboy
      The Weeknd

    • Best R&B Album

      Freudian
      Daniel Caesar

      Let Love Rule
      Ledisi

      24k Magic
      Bruno Mars

      Gumbo
      PJ Morton

      Feel The Real
      Musiq Soulchild

    • Best Rap Performance

      “Bounce Back”
      Big Sean

      “Bodak Yellow”
      Cardi B

      “4:44”
      Jay-Z

      “HUMBLE.”
      Kendrick Lamar

      “Bad And Boujee”
      Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

    • Best Rap/Sung Performance

      “Prblms”
      6lack

      “Crew”
      Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

      “Family Feud”
      Jay-Z Featuring Beyonce

      “LOYALTY.”
      Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

      “Love Galore”
      SZA Featuring Travis Scott

    • Best Rap Song

      “Bodak Yellow”
      Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B)

      “Chase Me”
      Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime
      Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

      “HUMBLE.”
      K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

      “Sassy”
      E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody)

      “The Story Of O.J.”
      Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z)

    • Best Rap Album

      4:44
      JAY-Z

      DAMN.
      Kendrick Lamar

      Culture
      Migos

      Laila’s Wisdom
      Rapsody

      Flower Boy
      Tyler, The Creator

    • Best Country Solo Performance

      “Body Like A Back Road”
      Sam Hunt

      “Losing You”
      Alison Krauss

      “Tin Man”
      Miranda Lambert

      “I Could Use A Love Song”
      Maren Morris

      “Either Way”
      Chris Stapleton

    • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

      “It Ain’t My Fault”
      Brothers Osborne

      “My Old Man”
      Zac Brown Band

      “You Look Good”
      Lady Antebellum

      “Better Man”
      Little Big Town

      “Drinkin’ Problem”
      Midland

    • Best Country Song

      “Better Man”
      Taylor Swift, Songwriter
      (Little Big Town)

      “Body Like A Back Road”
      Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters
      (Sam Hunt)

      “Broken Halos”
      Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters
      (Chris Stapleton)

      “Drinkin’ Problem”
      Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters
      (Midland)

      “Tin Man”
      Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters
      (Miranda Lambert)

    • Best Country Album

      Cosmic Hallelujah
      Kenny Chesney

      Heart Break
      Lady Antebellum

      The Breaker
      Little Big Town

      Life Changes
      Thomas Rhett

      From A Room: Volume 1
      Chris Stapleton

    • Best New Age Album

      Reflection
      Brian Eno

      SongversationMedicine
      India.Arie

      Dancing On Water
      Peter Kater

      Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
      Kitaro

      Spiral Revelation
      Steve Roach

    • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

      “Can’t Remember Why”
      Sara Caswell, Soloist
      Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

      “Dance Of Shiva”
      Billy Childs, Soloist
      Track From: Rebirth

      “Whisper Not”
      Fred Hersch, Soloist

      “Miles Beyond”
      John Mclaughlin, Soloist
      Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension)

      “Ilimba”
      Chris Potter, Soloist
      Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream

    • Best Jazz Vocal Album

      The Journey 
      The Baylor Project

      A Social Call
      Jazzmeia Horn

      Bad Ass And Blind
      Raul Midon

      Porter Plays Porter
      Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

      Dreams And Daggers
      Cecile McLorin Salvant

    • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

      Uptown, Downtown
      Bill Charlap Trio

      Rebirth
      Billy Childs

      Project Freedom
      Joey Defrancesco & The People

      Open Book
      Fred Hersch

      The Dreamer Is The Dream
      Chris Potter

    • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

      Monk’estra Vol. 2
      John Beasley

      Jigsaw
      Alan Ferber Big Band

      Bringin’ It
      Christian Mcbride Big Band

      Homecoming
      Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne

      Whispers On The Wind
      Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

    • Best Latin Jazz Album

      Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter
      Antonio Adolfo

      Oddara
      Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

      Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos
      Anat Cohen & Marcello Goncalves

      Típico
      Miguel Zenon

      Jazz Tango
      Pablo Ziegler Trio

    • Best Gospel Performance/Song

      “Too Hard Not To”
      Tina Campbell
      Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

      “You Deserve It”
      JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
      David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

      “Better Days”
      Le’Andria

      “My Life”
      The Walls Group
      Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

      “Never Have to Be Alone”
      CeCe Winans
      Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

    • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

      Rise
      Danny Gokey

      Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
      Matt Maher

      Lifer
      MercyMe

      Hills And Valleys
      Tauren Wells

      Chain Breaker
      Zach Williams

    • Best Gospel Album

      Crossover
      Travis Greene

      Bigger Than Me
      Le’Andria

      Close
      Marvin Sapp

      Sunday Song
      Anita Wilson

      Let Them Fall In Love
      Cece Winans

    • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

      Rise
      Danny Gokey

      Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
      Matt Maher

      Lifer
      MercyMe

      Hills And Valleys
      Tauren Wells

      Chain Breaker
      Zach Williams

    • Best Roots Gospel Album

      The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1
      The Collingsworth Family

      Give Me Jesus
      Larry Cordle

      Resurrection
      Joseph Habedank

      Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
      Reba Mcentire

      Hope For All Nations
      Karen Peck & New River

    • Best Latin Pop Album

      Lo Unico Constante
      Alex Cuba

      Mis Planes Son Amarte
      Juanes

      Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De Mexico, 2017
      La Santa Cecilia

      Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
      Natalia Lafourcade

      El Dorado
      Shakira

    • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

      Ayo
      Bomba Estereo

      Pa’ Fuera
      C4 Trío & Desorden Publico

      Salvavidas De Hielo
      Jorge Drexler

      El Paradise
      Los Amigos Invisibles

      Residente
      Residente

    • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

       Ni Diablo Ni Santo
      Julion Alvarez Y Su Norteno Banda

      Ayer Y Hoy
      Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga

      Momentos
      Alex Campos

      Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas
      Aida Cuevas

      Zapateando En El Norte
      Humberto Novoa, Producer
      (Various Artists)

    • Best Tropical Latin Album

      Albita
      Albita

      Art Of The Arrangement
      Doug Beavers

      Salsa Big Band
      Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

      Gente Valiente
      Silvestre Dangond

      Indestructible
      Diego El Cigala

    • Best American Roots Performance

      “Killer Diller Blues”
      Alabama Shakes

      “Let My Mother Live”
      Blind Boys Of Alabama

      “Arkansas Farmboy”
      Glen Campbell

      “Steer Your Way”
      Leonard Cohen

      “I Never Cared For You”
      Alison Krauss

    • Best American Roots Song

      “Cumberland Gap”
      David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings)

      “I Wish You Well”
      Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks)

      “If We Were Vampires”
      Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

      “It Ain’t Over Yet”
      Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

      “My Only True Friend”
      Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman)

    • Best Americana Album

      Southern Blood
      Gregg Allman

      Shine On Rainy Day
      Brent Cobb

      Beast Epic
      Iron & Wine

      The Nashville Sound
      Jason
       Isbell And The 400 Unit

      Brand New Day
      The Mavericks

    • Best Bluegrass Album

      Fiddler’s Dream
      Michael Cleveland

      Laws Of Gravity
      The Infamous Stringdusters

      Original
      Bobby Osborne

      Universal Favorite
      Noam Pikelny

      All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]
      Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

    • Best Traditional Blues Album

      Migration Blues
      Eric Bibb

      Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
      Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

      Roll And Tumble
      R.L. Boyce

      Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train
      Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

      Blue & Lonesome
      The Rolling Stones

    • Best Contemporary Blues Album

      Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
      Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

      Recorded Live In Lafayette
      Sonny Landreth

      Tajmo
      Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

      Got Soul
      Robert Randolph & The Family Band

      Live From The Fox Oakland
      Tedeschi Trucks Band

    • Best Folk Album

      Mental Illness
      Aimee Mann

      Semper Femina
      Laura Marling

      The Queen Of Hearts
      Offa Rex

      You Don’t Own Me Anymore
      The Secret Sisters

      The Laughing Apple
      Yusuf / Cat Stevens

    • Best Regional Roots Music Album

      Top Of The Mountain
      Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

      Ho’okena 3.0
      Ho’okena

      Kalenda
      Lost Bayou Ramblers

      Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
      Northern Cree

      Pua Kiele
      Josh Tatofi

    • Best Reggae Album

      Chronology
      Chronixx

      Lost In Paradise
      Common Kings

      Wash House Ting
      J Boog

      Stony Hill
      Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

      Avrakedabra
      Morgan Heritage

    • Best World Music Album

      Memoria De Los Sentidos
      Vicente Amigo

      Para Mi
      Buika

      Rosa Dos Ventos
      Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

      Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
      Ladysmith Black Mambazo

      Elwan
      Tinariwen

    • Best Children’s Album

      Brighter Side
      Gustafer Yellowgold

      Feel What U Feel
      Lisa Loeb

      Lemonade
      Justin Roberts

      Rise Shine #Woke
      Alphabet Rockers

      Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World
      Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

      Astrophysics for People in a Hurry
      Neil deGrasse Tyson

      Born to Run
      Bruce Springsteen

      Confessions of a Serial Songwriter
      Shelly Peiken

      Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
      Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

      The Princess Diarist
      Carrie Fisher

    • Best Comedy Album

      The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas
      Dave Chappelle

      Cinco
      Jim Gaffigan

      Jerry Before Seinfeld
      Jerry Seinfeld

      A Speck Of Dust
      Sarah Silverman

      What Now?
      Kevin Hart

    • Best Musical Theater Album

      Come From Away
      Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

      Dear Evan Hansen
      Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

      Hello, Dolly!
      Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

    • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

      Baby Driver
      (Various Artists)

      Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
      (Various Artists)

      Hidden Figures: The Album
      (Various Artists)

      La La Land 
      (Various Artists)

      Moana: The Songs
      (Various Artists)

    • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

      Arrival
      Johann Johannsson (composer)

      Dunkirk
      Hans Zimmer (composer)

      Game of Thrones: Season 7
      Ramin Djawadi (composer)

      Hidden Figures
      Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers)

      La La Land
      Justin Hurwitz (composer)

    • Best Song Written for Visual Media

      “City Of Stars”
      Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
      Track from La La Land

      “How Far I’ll Go”
      Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
      Track from Moana: The Songs

      “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)
      Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)
      Track from Fifty Shades Darker

      “Never Give Up”
      Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
      Track from Lion

      “Stand Up For Something”
      Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)
      Track from Marshall

    • Best Instrumental Composition

      “Alkaline”
      Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

      “Choros #3”
      Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

      “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
      Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

      “Three Revolutions”
      Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

      “Warped Cowboy”
      Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

    • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

      “All Hat, No Saddle”
      Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

      “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can”
      John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

      “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
      Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

      “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica”
      John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

      “White Christmas”
      Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

    • Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

      “Another Day of Sun”
      Justin Hurwitz, arranger
      (La La Land Cast)

      “Every Time We Say Goodbye”
      Jorge Calandrelli, arranger
      (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

      “I Like Myself”
      Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

      “I Loves You Porgy/ There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York”
      Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers
      (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

      “Putin”
      Randy Newman, arranger
      (Randy Newman)

    • Best Recording Package

      El Orisha de la Rosa
      Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

      Mura Masa
      Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

      Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
      Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

      Sleep Well Beast
      Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

      Solid State
      Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

    • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

      Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
      Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

      Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014)
      Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

      May 1977: Get Show The Light
      Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

      The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition
      Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

      Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
      Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

    • Best Album Notes

      Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth
      Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

      Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
      Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

      The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin
      Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

      Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
      David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

      Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings
      Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

      Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams
      Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

    • Best Historical Album

      Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
      Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers
      Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers
      (Various Artists)

      The Goldberg Vibrations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
      Robert Russ, compilation producer
      Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers
      (Glenn Gould)

      Leonard Bernstein – The Composer
      Robert Russ, compilation producer
      Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers
      (Leonard Bernstein)

      Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes from the Horn of Africa
      Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers
      Michael Graves, mastering engineer
      (Various Artists)

      Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams
      Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers
      Michael Graves, mastering engineer
      (Washington Phillips)

    • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

      Every Where is Some Where
      Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers
      Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
      (K.Flay)

      Is This the Life We Really Want?
      Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers
      Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
      (Roger Waters)

      Natural Conclusion
      Ryan Freeland, engineer
      Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer
      (Rose Cousins)

      No Shape
      Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers
      Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer
      (Perfume Genius)

      24K Magic
      Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers
      Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      (Bruno Mars)

    • Producer of the Year — Non-classical

      Calvin Harris

      No I.D.

      Greg Kurstin

      Blake Mills

      The Stereotypes

    • Best Remixed Recording

      “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)”
      Louie Vega, remixer
      (Loleatta Holloway)

      “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)”
      SMLE, remixers
      (Bobby Rush)

      “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)”
      Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers
      (Kehlani)

      “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)”
      Four Tet, remixer
      (The xx)

      “You Move (Latroit Remix)”
      Dennis White, remixer
      (Depeche Mode)

    • Best Surround Sound Album

      Early Americans
      Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer
      Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer
      Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers
      (Jane Ira Bloom)

      Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer
      Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer
      Morten Lindberg, surround producer
      (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

      So is My Love
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer
      Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer
      Morten Lindberg, surround producer
      (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

      3-D The Catalogue
      Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer
      Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer
      Fritz Hilpert, surround producer
      (Kraftwerk)

      Tyberg: Masses
      Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer
      Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer
      Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer
      (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    • Best Engineered Album, Classical

      Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs
      Gary Call, engineer
      (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

      Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man
      Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

      Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
      Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers
      (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

      Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
      Mark Donahue, engineer
      (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

      Tyberg: Masses
      John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer
      (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    • Producer of the Year, Classical

      Blanton Alspaugh
      Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)
      Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
      Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
      Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
      Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
      Heggie: It’s A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)
      Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

      Manfred Eicher
      Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Munchener Kammerorchester)
      Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)
      Point & Line – Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)
      Rimur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)
      Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

      David Frost
      Alma Espanola (Isabel Leonard)
      Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
      Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
      Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
      Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
      Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies” (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
      Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley)
      Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Gunther Groissbock, Zeljko Lucic, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

      Morten Lindberg
      Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)
      Interactions (Bard Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)
      Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
      Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)
      Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)
      So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
      Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

      Judith Sherman
      American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)
      The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)
      Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)
      Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)
      Secret Alchemy – Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)
      Sevenfive – The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)
      Sonic Migrations – Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)
      Tribute (Dover Quartet)
      26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

    • Best Orchestral Performance

      “Concertos for Orchestra”
      Louis Langrée, conductor
      (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

      “Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches”
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor
      (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

      “Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus que Lente”
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
      (San Francisco Symphony)

      “Mahler: Symphony No. 5”
      Osmo Vanska, conductor
      (Minnesota Orchestra)

      “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio”
      Manfred Honeck, conductor
      (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    • Best Opera Recording

      “Berg: Lulu”
      Lothar Koenigs, conductor
      Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter
      Jay David Saks, producer
      (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

      “Berg: Wozzeck”
      Hans Graf, conductor
      Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel
      Hans Graf, producer
      (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

      “Bizet: Les Pecheurs de Perles”
      Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
      Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecien, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Teste
      Jay David Saks, producer
      (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

      “Handel: Ottone”
      George Petrou, conductor
      Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer
      Jacob Händel, producer
      (Il Pomo D’Oro)

      “Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel”
      Valery Gergiev, conductor
      Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer
      (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

    • Best Choral Performance

      “Bryars: The Fifth Century”
      Donald Nally, conductor
      (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

      “Handel: Messiah”
      Andrew Davis, conductor
      Noel Edison, chorus master
      (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

      “Mansurian: Reqiuem”
      Alexander Liebreich, conductor
      Florian Helgath, chorus master
      (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Munchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

      “Music of the Spheres”
      Nigel Short, conductor
      (Tenebrae)

      “Tyberg: Masses”
      Brian A. Schmidt, conductor
      (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

    • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

      Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
      Arcangelo

      Death & the Maiden
      Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

      Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets by Giaches de Wert
      Stile Antico

      Franck, Kurtag, Previn & Schumann
      Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

      Martha Argerich & Friends – Live from Lugano 2016
      Martha Argerich & Various Artists

    • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

      Bach: The French Suites
      Murray Perahia

      Haydn: Cello Concertos
      Steven Isserlis
      Florian Donderer, conductor
      (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

      Levina: The Piano Concertos
      Maria Lettberg
      Ariane Matiakh, conductor
      (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

      Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
      Frank Peter Zimmermann
      Alan Gilbert, conductor
      (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

      Transcendental
      Daniil Trifonov

    • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

      Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
      Philippe Jaroussky
      Petra Mullejans, conductor
      (Ann-Kathrin Bruggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

      Crazy Girl Crazy – Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio
      Barbara Hannigan
      (Orchestra Ludwig)

      Gods & Monsters
      Nicholas Phan
      Myra Huang, accompanist

      In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music
      Joyce DiDonato
      Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor
      (Il Pomo D’Oro)

      Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
      Dmitri Hvorostovsky
      Constantine Orbelian, conductor
      (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

    • Best Classical Compendium

      Barbara
      Alexandre Tharaud
      Cecile Lenoir, producer

      Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
      Tim Handley, producer

      Kurtag: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir
      Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
      Guido Tichelman, producer

      Les Routes de L’Esclavage
      Jordi Savall, conductor
      Benjamin Bleton, producer

      Mademoiselle: Premiere Audience – Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger
      Lucy Mauro
      Lucy Mauro, producer

    • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

      Danielpour: Songs of Solitude
      Richard Danielpour, composer
      Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

      Higdon: Viola Concerto
      Jennifer Higdon, composer
      (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

      Mansurian: Requiem
      Tigran Mansurian, composer
      Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

      Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies
      Adam Schoenberg, composer
      (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

      Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra
      Zhou Tian, composer
      (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    • Best Music Video

      “Up All Night”
      Beck
      Canada, video director
      Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

      “Makeba”
      Jain
      Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors
      Yodelice, video producer

      “The Story of O.J.”
      JAY-Z
      Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors
      Daniel Midgley, video producer

      “HUMBLE.”
      Kendrick Lamar
      The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors
      Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

      “1-800-273-8255”
      Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
      Andy Hines, video director
      Andrew Lerios, video producer

    • Best Music Film

      One More Time with Feeling
      Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds)
      Andrew Dominik, video director
      Dulcie Kellett James Wilson, video producers

      Long Strange Trip
      (The Grateful Dead)
      Amir Bar-Lev, video director
      Alex Blavatnik, Ken  Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

      The Defiant Ones
      (Various Artists)
      Allen Hughes, video directorSarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove<, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

      Soundbreaking
      (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors
      Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel, Warren Zanes, video producers

      Two Trains Runnin’
      (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director
      Benjamin Hedin, video producer

About author / Humor Mill

About US

The Humor Mill Magazine is a on line digital magazine, website and TV show that’s about the Urban Comic & Urban Hollywood for the general audience. Its for comedians/actors who are looking for that outlet to be seen, and its also about the under-served Urban Hollywood scene. The Humor Mill Magazine features comedy, music and movie news, while we also discuss some important issues. We also feature comics who have been on the scene for a while but haven’t quite become a household name yet. We also feature articles on Hollywood actors who we see all the time but just don’t know their name yet. All that, plus what’s going down for the week in the latest issue, The Humor Mill covers it all as it keeps you IN THE KNOW!

POPULAR CATEGORIES

LOL!

More
%d bloggers like this: