Tiffany Haddish, ‘Lip Sync Battle’ Winners Of Non-Televised Portion Of 49th NAACP Image Awards

Comedy News
LOS ANGELES, CA – January 14, 2018 – The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.
Talent attending included: Abdul Williams, Amanda Lipitz, Andrew Finkelstein, Angela Jollivette, Angie Edgar, Anthony Sparks, Beverly Bond, Brad Bernstein, Chelsea Hettrick, Chris Robinson, Damien Escobar, Damon Davis, Daniel Mooney, David Karabinas, Debra Lee, Dondre Whitfield, Emily V. Gordon, Erica Anderson, Ethan Hutchinson, Fredricka Whitfield, Iyanla Van Zant, James Ward, Janine Sherman Barrois, Jemele Hill, Jill Dickerson, John David Washington, Joshua Dubois, Julie Anderson, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Karissa Valencia, Kay Hanley, Keegan Kuhn, Keesha Sharp, Keith David, Ken Whittingham, Kevin Hooks, Kip Andersen, Kristin Robinson, Kumail Nanjiani, Kwyn Bader, Ledisi, Lena Waithe, Lonnie Chavis, Lynn Whitfield, Major, Mark Ford, Mark Nicholson, Marvin Sapp, May Chan, Mekita Faiye, Merle Dandridge, Michael Armstrong, Michael Smith, Michelle Lewis, Morgan Di Stefano, Natalie Paul, Paula Dofat, Pinky Cole, Reginald Hudlin, Rodney Scott, Sabaah Folayan, Salli Richardson, Samira Wiley, Scott Mills, Somi, Stacey Kim, Stella Meghie, Sterling K. Brown, Susan Gray, Susan Kelechi Watson, Tara Montgomery, Tina Lifford, Tituss Burgess, Woody McClain and Yvette Nicole Brown.
Winners in 47 categories were announced during the event (see complete winners list below).  The remaining 9 categories and Entertainer of the Year will be announced LIVE on stage during the two-hour star-studded 49th NAACP Image Awards which will broadcast LIVE on TV One on Monday, January 15, 2018, the national holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at 9pm/8c as a two-hour special hosted by Anthony Anderson.  The one-hour pre-show airs live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c.


For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: naacpimageawards.net


FB: /naacpimageaward | Twitter: @naacpimageaward (#ImageAwards)
THE WINNERS OF THE NON-TELEVISED CATEGORIES FOR THE 49TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS ARE:
Television
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
“The New Edition Story ” (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special
Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
“The Real” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
“The Manns” (TV One)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

Recording 
Outstanding New Artist
SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album
“DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Literature
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction 
“The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor), Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography
“Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams ” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History ” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens
“Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

Motion Picture
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

Documentary
Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
“The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)

Writing
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special 
Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

Directing
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)
About author / Humor Mill

About US

The Humor Mill Magazine is a on line digital magazine, website and TV show that’s about the Urban Comic & Urban Hollywood for the general audience. Its for comedians/actors who are looking for that outlet to be seen, and its also about the under-served Urban Hollywood scene. The Humor Mill Magazine features comedy, music and movie news, while we also discuss some important issues. We also feature comics who have been on the scene for a while but haven’t quite become a household name yet. We also feature articles on Hollywood actors who we see all the time but just don’t know their name yet. All that, plus what’s going down for the week in the latest issue, The Humor Mill covers it all as it keeps you IN THE KNOW!

POPULAR CATEGORIES

LOL!

More
%d bloggers like this: